Past winners

 

Past winners of the Foxton Village Show are listed below.

    Village Show 2023 

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Peter Mead
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Peter Mead
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Peter Mead
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Paul Kimsey (Runner beans)
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Jenny Stanford-Everrett
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Alba Castanon Rodriguez(Dahlias)
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rachael Mcintyre
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Rachael Mcintyre (Medlars)
    • Flower Exhibit Section Cup for most points in flower exhibit section: Jean McCombie
    • Flower Exhibit Best in Section Cup: Not awarded
    • Pot Plant Section Cup for most points in pot plant section: Erica Clark
    • Pot Plant Best in Section Cup: Rachel Harrison (Succulent)
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the home-made produce section: Barbara Boreham
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the home-made produce section: Deborah Van Wyk (Muffins)
    • Photography Section Cup for most points in photography section: Hayley Carr
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Erica Clark (Royalty Photo)
    • Craft Section Cup for most points in craft section: Sue Noyes
    • William Rose Bowl
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the craft section: Anne Sidebottom (Sewing)
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Ken Storey
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2023): Allan Newman, Lena Beale

    Village Show 2022 

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Kimberly Tongish
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Kimberly Tongish
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Peter Mead
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Peter Mead
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: John Cameron
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kate Woods
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Stuart McAusland
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Stuart McAusland
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Lee Browne
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Ray Sidebottom
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Barbara Boreham
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Jane Callan
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Hayley Carr
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Hayley Carr
    • Most points in craft section: Rachel Plaistowe
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Anne Sidebottom
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: John Cameron
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2022): 45 Station Road

    Village Show 2021 

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Peter Mead
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Peter Mead
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Peter Mead
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Rachel Harrison
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Catherine Cairns
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kate Woods
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rachel Harrison / Rachael Macintyre
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Peter Mead
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Erica Clark / Rachael Macintyre
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Erica Clark
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Cissy Sleigh
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Kimberly Tongish / Catherine Cairns
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Maria Matthews
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Margaret Mead
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Ken McFadzean
    • Most points in craft section: Rachel Plaistowe
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Rachel Kirby
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Jon Cairns
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2021): Ian Matthews

     

    Village Show 2020 – to be added

     

    Village Show 2019

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Jon and Catherine Cairns
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Jon Cairns
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Paul Kimsey
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Paul Kimsey
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Julie Bamborough
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kathy Dixon
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Jon Cairns / Pam Aynsley
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Erica Clark
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Kimberly Tongish / Erica Clark
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Matthew Butcher
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Simon Buggey
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Paul Kimsey
    • Most points in craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Rebecca Rajendra
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Alan Fosbeary
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged Spring 2019): Maria and Ian Matthews

     

    Village Show 2018

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Joint winners – Peter & Margaret Mead and Kimberly Tongish
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Kimberly Tongish
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Peter & Margaret Mead
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Rachel Harrison
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Jean McCombie / Catherine Carins
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kathy Dixon
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Kathy Dixon
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Kathy Dixon
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: A Neves
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Kathy Dixon
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Kimberly Tongish
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Rachel Harrison
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Anna Elliott
    • Most points in craft section: Rachael Harrison
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Rachael Harrison
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Matt Butcher
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2018): Mara and Phill Hawkins

     

    Village Show 2017

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rachel Harrison
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Peter and Margaret Mead
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Rachel Harrison
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Brian Lawrence
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Catherine Cairns
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rachel Harrison
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Stewart McAusland
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Jon Cairns
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Jon Cairns
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Linda Smith
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Catherine Cairns and Martin Kendall
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Kimberly Tongish
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Rachel Harrison
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Rachel Harrison
    • Most points in craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Liam Elliott
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Anne Fleming and Dudley Pusey
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2017): Pat Mungovan

     

    Village Show 2016

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rachel Harrison
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Rachel Harrison
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Rachel Harrison
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Brian Lawrence
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kathy Dixon
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rosalind Meese
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Ian Constable
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Linda Smith
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Margaret Shelford
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Rosalind Meese
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Caroline Fawcus
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Simon Buggey
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Simon Buggey
    • Most points in craft section: Carol Garrick
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Rachael Harrison
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Paul Kimsey
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2015): Trevannion family6

     

    Village Show 2015

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Ian Constable
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Celia Hobbs
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Ian Constable
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Peter Mead
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kimberly Tongish
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rosie Bailey
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Jon Tudor
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Susan Humphreys
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Margaret Shelford
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Linda Smith
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Marta Lloyd
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Andrew Wilkins
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Simon Buggey
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Simon Buggey
    • Most points in craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Kimberly and Steve Tongish
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged July 2015): Pat Mungovern

     

    Village Show 2014

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Ian Constable
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections: Ian Constable
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Ian Constable
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Brian Lawrence
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the flower section: Kathy Dixon
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the fruit section: Celia and David Hobbs
    • Cup for most points in pot plant section: Mark Howard
    • Best single exhibit in pot plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Catherine Cairns
    • Best single exhibit in flower arranging section: Catherine Cairns
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Kimberly Tongish
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Monica Hunter
    • Cup for most points in photography section: Mo Hunt
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Michael Thompson
    • Most points in craft section: Caroline Kreit
    • Best single exhibit in craft section: Caroline Kreit
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Jane and John Cameron
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best kept front garden (judged April 2014): Cath Brooksbank

     

    Village Show 2013

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rosie Bailey
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Ian Constable
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Catherine Cairns
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Rosie Bailey
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Rosie Bailey
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Rachel Harrison
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rosie Bailey
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Mark Howard
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Ian Thompson
    • Most points in Craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Catherine Cairns
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Simon Buggey
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Ian Constable
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Mo Hunt
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Mae Mitchell
    • Queen’s Golden Jubilee Cup
      Best Kept Front Garden: Pat Mungovern, Station Road

     

    Village Show 2012 – to be added

     

    Village Show 2011

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rosie Bailey
      Runner up: Simon Buggey
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Ian Constable
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Mark Howard
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Rosie Bailey
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Ian Constable
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Jenny Brew
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Pat Houghton
    • Most points in Craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Stella Bore
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Ian Constable
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Pat Houghton
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Ian Constable

     

    Village Show 2010

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rosie Bailey
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Peggy  Lyons
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Jack Cox
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Jenny Brew
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Wendye Blunsden
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Katherine Preston
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Jill Broadbent
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Most points in Craft section: Wendye Blunsden & Heather Neill
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Linda Smith
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Hilary Mungovan
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Hilary Mungovan
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Ian Hunter and Rachel Harrison

     

    Village Show 2009

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Rosie Bailey
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Rosie Bailey
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Rosie Bailey
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Mr and Mrs Ian McCombie
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rosie Bailey
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Caroline Ilott
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Peter Mead
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Most points in Craft section: Wendye Blunsdon & Florence Clark
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Margaret Shelford
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Jennifer Tudor
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Caroline Ilot
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jon Cairns
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Mark Howard Pewter Tankard
      Presented for the best kept allotment: Jon Cairns

     

    Village Show 2008

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Ian Constable
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Ian Constable
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Philip Cox
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Martin Kendall
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Katherine Preston
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rosie Bailey
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Caroline Ilott
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: G. & M. Reynolds
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Pat Houghton
    • Most points in Craft section: Wendye Blunsdon & Florence Clark
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Wendye Blunsdon
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Ian Constable
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Ian Constable
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Jenny Brew
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Alice Kendall

     

    Village Show 2007

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Jack Cox
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Ian Constable
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Maria Matthews
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Jack Cox
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Mark Howard
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Michael Thompson
    • Most points in Craft section: Ann Giles
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Rebecca Buggey
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Maria Matthews
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Michael Thompson

     

    Village Show 2006

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Jill Broadbent and Cath Brooksbank
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Jill Broadbent
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Jill Broadbent
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Maria Matthews
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Ann Hayburn
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Jill Broadbent
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Pat Houghton
    • Most points in Craft section: Wendye Blunsdon
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Caroline Radford
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Philip Fawcett
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Catherine Cairns
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Stella Bore
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Pat Houghton

     

    Village Show 2005

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Jack Cox
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: Margaret Thompson
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Jenny Brew
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Mike Kelly
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Cath Brooksbank
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Caroline Smith
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Jill Broadbent
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Jean McCombie
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Jenny Brew
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Tessa Howell
    • Most points in Craft section: No Craft Section in 2005 show
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: No Craft Section in 2005 show
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Rachael Macintyre
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Margaret Mead
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Jean McCombie
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: George and Marys Reynolds
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Mo Hunt

     

    Village Show 2004

    • Queen’s Silver Jubilee Shield
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the show: Jack Cox
    • Cecil Briggs Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Mabel Lyon Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the flower section: Jill Hockley and Jon Cairns
    • Lady Newns Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the cookery and preserves section: R. Meese Grove
    • RHS Banksian Medal
      Awarded to the winner of the highest total number of points in the horticultural sections A, B, C and E: Jack Cox
    • Pat Edis Memorial Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the vegetable section: Jack Cox
    • Maud Ochs Plate
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the cookery and preserves section: Florence Clark
    • Queen’s Jubilee Cup
      Presented for the best front garden: Kathy Mills
    • Peggy Lyons Cup
      Presented to the exhibitor gaining most points in the fruit section: Jill Broadbent
    • Cup for most points in flower arranging section: Jean McCombie
    • Cup for most points in Pot Plant section: Ian Constable
    • Cup for most points in Photography section: Not awarded in 2004
    • Most points in Craft section: Wendye Blunsdon
    • Best single exhibit in Craft section: Dominic Meese Grove
    • Stan Fiddy Memorial Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Flower section: Ian Constable
    • Bobby Holmes Cup
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the Fruit section: Margaret Mead
    • Best single exhibit in Flower Arranging section: Mary Oughton
    • Best single exhibit in Pot Plant section: Tony Orchard
    • Cambridge Motel Trophy
      Presented for the best single exhibit in the photography section: Ian Clayton